Contact us

My Cart
£0.00
Bergamot

Bergamot

£4.50£27.60

SKU N/A
Category

Description

Latin Name:- Citrus bergamia

Country of Origin:- Italy

This oil is produced by cold expression of the peel and fruit.  Having various qualities, it is also know to be both calming and uplifting.

Please note: This oil contains furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin  (alternatively see Bergamot FCF)

Additonal information – This oils is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping

Flamable

This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.


Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Related Files

Bergamot SDS  277.60 KB
Download: Bergamot-SDS-2.pdf

Quick Comparison

SettingsBergamot removeBlack Spruce removeChamomile Essential Oil (English/Roman) removeAngelica Seed Oil removeBirch Oil (Rectified) removeClary Sage Essential Oil remove
ImagePlaceholder
SKU
Rating
Price£4.50£27.60£4.20£18.70£7.40£93.50£11.90£195.50£5.50£50.20£5.10£41.70
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Description
ContentLatin Name:- Citrus bergamia Country of Origin:- Italy This oil is produced by cold expression of the peel and fruit.  Having various qualities, it is also know to be both calming and uplifting. Please note: This oil contains furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin  (alternatively see Bergamot FCF) Additonal information - This oils is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shippingLatin name: Picea mariana  Country of Origin: Canada  Black spruce is distilled from the needles of the pine tree with a fresh woody aroma.Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman) Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis  Origin:- NEO England UK A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm. Origins The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils. Harvesting The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent. Uses The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.Latin Name: Angelica archangelica Origin - England Grown and distilled in the heart of the fens, in East Anglia. Produced in the second year of growth, the seeds are harvested by hand and then steam distilled to produce a pale light yellow oil. Slightly lighter and fresher than the root oil, but with an added spice to it. Similar to the root with many uses and use throughout history only seconded by ginseng. Traditionally used for respiratory complaints now commonly used in perfumes cosmetics and flavours.  Birch Oil Latin Name: Betula alba Country of Origin: Russia Brownish-yellow, clear oily liquid with a smokey tar like leathery odour.Name: Clary Sage Latin Name:- Salvia sclarea Country of Origin:- Russia Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant. It is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5ml and 10ml drippers, 30ml flasks and larger volumes by request.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare