|Content||Latin Name: Tanacetum annum
Origin - Morocco
Not to be confused with - common Tansy.
This is a deep blue oil with high chamazulene, similar to German Chamomile.||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||.9Name:- Clove Bud
Latin Name:- Eugenia caryophyllata
County of Origin:- Madagasca
Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant. This very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrant ingredient for cosmetics and perfumery. As well as its aromatherapy uses.||Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Another genuine oil straight from the grower distiller a must for those Basil lovers. Also known as sweet basil. Although botanically this is the same as the French Basil, it actually differs tremendously, from composition, to smell. Typically has a sweet spicy aroma.||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.|