|Content||Latin Name:- Daucus carota
Country of Origin:- France
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds of the carrot plant.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Latin Name :- Boswellia carterii
Country Of Origin:- Somalia
Distilled by Norfolk Essential Oils
Distilled from the olibanum gum resin which we have imported from Somalia. A fine example of this pure natural product which we are proud to be able to offer as English Distilled and add to our expanding range of high quality oils. Distilled in our dedicated water still where the gum is added to agitated boiling water and distilled for 4 to 6 hours depending on the yield of gum. The oil vapours are condensed above the still and the oil is collected in the glass separator, the condensed water returns to the still for further distillation and is essentially a cohabation distillation.
A very nice oil.
Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin Name:- Canarium luzonicum
Country of origin:- Phillipines
This colourless clear essential oil is steam distilled from the imported gum which originates from the Philippine Islands. The plant is a tropical tree known as Canarium luzonicum and grows up to 30 metres tall (almost 100 feet.) The local harvesters collect this as a gum that exudes from the tree. It has a strong odour in its raw state, it is a very sticky process unpacking the gum from its delivery container. Used in aromatherapy products, cosmetic and perfume products.
Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.|