|Content||Name: Clary Sage
Latin Name:- Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin:- France
Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant. It is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5ml and 10ml drippers, 30ml flasks and larger volumes by request.||.9Name:- Clove Bud
Latin Name:- Eugenia caryophyllata
County of Origin:- Madagasca
Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant. This very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrant ingredient for cosmetics and perfumery. As well as its aromatherapy uses.||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Another genuine oil straight from the grower distiller a must for those Basil lovers. Also known as sweet basil. Although botanically this is the same as the French Basil, it actually differs tremendously, from composition, to smell. Typically has a sweet spicy aroma.||Latin Name:- Pimenta racemosa
Origin:- West Indian
Additional information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
Middle Note Pure essential oil
Steam distilled from the leaves of the bay tree. Used in fragrance, soaps and perfumes as well as a flavour ingredient. Has a high eugenol content.
||Latin Name:- Eucalyptus globulus
Country Of Origin:- China
Grown and distilled in China. A popular oil with a wide variety of uses and available in several sizes.
Additional information:- This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping