|Content||Latin Name : - Ferula galbaniflua
Country of origin :- Iran
Distilled by NEO in England
Steam water bath distilled from resin of the ferula gabaniflua plant, imported from Iran. This oil has been added to our 'UK distilled' range. Often used as a 'green' note in perfumery, it is also used in cosmetics, flavours and aromatherapy. The oil is virtually colourless and is a clear mobile liquid.
Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name: Clary Sage
Latin Name:- Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin:- France
Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant. It is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5ml and 10ml drippers, 30ml flasks and larger volumes by request.||Latin name:- Ferula ada-foetida
Country of origin:- UK Distilled
Commonly known as 'Devils Dung' and 'Devils Gum'
Steam distilled in our own distillery here in the UK from the gum imported from Iran. The gum itself comes from a large perennial herb where the roots are cut to produce the gum.
The oil has a very strong pungent odour similar to a very strong onion /garlic smell. The oil is a straw yellow in colouration. Used widely in the food and flavouring trade as well as a component in perfumery. Commonly used for digestive complaints.||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Latin Name:- Eucalyptus globulus
Country Of Origin:- China
Grown and distilled in China. A popular oil with a wide variety of uses and available in several sizes.
Additional information:- This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping