|Content||Latin Name : - Allium sativum
Country Of Origin : - China
A very strong smelling essential oil, obviously very reminiscent of garlic. Produced by steam distillation of the crushed garlic bulbs. Used mostly for flavouring and medicinal/health product uses.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping for overseas||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Name: Clary Sage
Latin Name:- Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin:- France
Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant. It is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5ml and 10ml drippers, 30ml flasks and larger volumes by request.||.9Name:- Clove Bud
Latin Name:- Eugenia caryophyllata
County of Origin:- Madagasca
Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant. This very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrant ingredient for cosmetics and perfumery. As well as its aromatherapy uses.||Latin Name:- Citrus bergamia
Country of Origin:- Italy
This Furocoumarin free oil (FCF) oil is produced by the re-distillation of the extracted essential oil. It is the furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin, removal enables them to be used more widely in products used on the skin.
Additonal information - This oils is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping|