Latin Name: - Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin:- China
Steam distilled from ginger roots. Ginger has traditionally been used as a spice, but is now widely used in cosmetics and perfumes. Available in our standard sizes.||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Latin Name:- Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin:- Guatemala
Pure essential oil. Cardamon has long been used as a flavouring in cooking, in particular curry dishes. It is also widely used in the cosmetic industry.||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||.9Name:- Clove Bud
Latin Name:- Eugenia caryophyllata
County of Origin:- Madagasca
Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant. This very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrant ingredient for cosmetics and perfumery. As well as its aromatherapy uses.|