|Content||Latin Name: - Citrus aurantifolia
Country Of Origin:- Mexico
New to our range of imported oils, this Mexican lime oil is steam distilled from crushed ripe fruit. It is a pale yellow/green colouration with a fresh zingy citrus aroma. Often used in the food fragrance and flavour industry. Used in soap making cosmetics.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name:- Cypress
Latin Name:- Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin:- France
Pure Essential Oil by steam distillation.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name: Clary Sage
Latin Name:- Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin:- France
Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant. It is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5ml and 10ml drippers, 30ml flasks and larger volumes by request.||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Latin Name:- Pimenta racemosa
Origin:- West Indian
Additional information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
Middle Note Pure essential oil
Steam distilled from the leaves of the bay tree. Used in fragrance, soaps and perfumes as well as a flavour ingredient. Has a high eugenol content.