Contact us

My Cart
£0.00
Litsea Cubeba

Litsea Cubeba

£4.20£21.90

SKU N/A
Categories ,

Description

Litsea Cubeba

Latin name: Litsea cubeba

Country of Origin: China

This essential oil is derived from steam distillation from the fruit of the tropical tree.  A typical crisp, fruity lemon odour.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Related Files

 269.75 KB
Download: Litsea-SDS-1.pdf

Quick Comparison

SettingsLitsea Cubeba removeAngelica Root Oil removeDill Essential Oil removeChamomile Essential Oil (English/Roman) removeAsafoetida Essential Oil removeCoriander Seed Essential oil remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price£4.20£21.90£14.20£239.30£4.30£23.50£7.40£93.50£11.50£187.00£4.60£29.10
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Select options

Description
ContentLitsea Cubeba Latin name: Litsea cubeba Country of Origin: China This essential oil is derived from steam distillation from the fruit of the tropical tree.  A typical crisp, fruity lemon odour.  Latin name:  Angelica archangelica Country of Origin:  UK Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy. This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots.  The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil. Angelica is a  biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting. Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring. A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard. Additional information:  This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shippingName:- Dill Latin Name:- Anethum graveolens Country of Origin:- NEO England Our first production of this oil was grown on the field scale by one of our growers in September 2001. Since then, we have improved techniques and have had several successful harvests of this popular herb. Distilled again this season from the seed heads and flowering tops of the dill plant. The picture shows harvested dill seeds. Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.    Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman) Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis  Origin:- NEO England UK A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm. Origins The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils. Harvesting The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent. Uses The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.Latin name:- Ferula ada-foetida Country of origin:- UK Distilled Commonly known as 'Devils Dung' and 'Devils Gum' Steam distilled in our own distillery here in the UK from the gum imported from Iran. The gum itself comes from a large perennial herb where the roots are cut to produce the gum. The oil has a very strong pungent odour similar to a very strong onion /garlic smell. The oil is a straw yellow in colouration. Used widely in the food and flavouring trade as well as a component in perfumery. Commonly used for digestive complaints.Name:- Coriander Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum Country of Origin:- Russia Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare