Latin Name: - Marjorana hortensis
Country Of Origin: - Egypt
Steam distilled from the dried flowers of this herb plant. Used in food flavouring as well as for its fragrant uses in soaps, cosmetics and perfumery.||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Name: Citronella
Latin Name:- Cymbopogon winteria
Country of Origin:- Java
Produced by steam distillation of the part dried grass. Very well known and has popular uses especially well known for its insect repellent properties with its striking lemon aroma. Also used in aromatherapy, perfumery and food flavouring.
||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name:- Dill
Latin Name:- Anethum graveolens
Country of Origin:- NEO England
Our first production of this oil was grown on the field scale by one of our growers in September 2001. Since then, we have improved techniques and have had several successful harvests of this popular herb. Distilled again this season from the seed heads and flowering tops of the dill plant. The picture shows harvested dill seeds.
Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.
||Latin Name:- Pimenta racemosa
Origin:- West Indian
Additional information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
Middle Note Pure essential oil
Steam distilled from the leaves of the bay tree. Used in fragrance, soaps and perfumes as well as a flavour ingredient. Has a high eugenol content.