|Content||Latin Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
Distilled in Vanuatu
Produced by the steam distillation of the dry wood. A very popular oil with a very characteristic woody odour, used extensively in fragrances, cosmetics and soaps etc. Useful for various aromatherapy/home uses and works well as a room fragrance.
Produced in sustainable plantations and government regulated. This material is distilled using biofuel (coconut oil) which makes this possibly the most environmental friendly produced sandalwood.
This is an oil of thicker consistency.||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name: Citronella
Latin Name:- Cymbopogon winteria
Country of Origin:- Java
Produced by steam distillation of the part dried grass. Very well known and has popular uses especially well known for its insect repellent properties with its striking lemon aroma. Also used in aromatherapy, perfumery and food flavouring.
||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Latin Name:- Foeniculum vulgare
Country Of Origin:- France
The oil is steam distilled from the crushed harvested seeds. The oil is of a straw to yellow colouration.||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping|