|Content||Latin Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
Distilled in Vanuatu
Produced by the steam distillation of the dry wood. A very popular oil with a very characteristic woody odour, used extensively in fragrances, cosmetics and soaps etc. Useful for various aromatherapy/home uses and works well as a room fragrance.
Produced in sustainable plantations and government regulated. This material is distilled using biofuel (coconut oil) which makes this possibly the most environmental friendly produced sandalwood.
This is an oil of thicker consistency.||Latin Name:- Pimenta racemosa
Origin:- West Indian
Additional information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
Middle Note Pure essential oil
Steam distilled from the leaves of the bay tree. Used in fragrance, soaps and perfumes as well as a flavour ingredient. Has a high eugenol content.
||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Aniseed Oil
Latin name:-Pimpenella anisum
Country of origin:-Spain
Produced by the steam distillation of the plant seeds, produced in Spain. Has an aroma similar to that of Liquorice. Often used in cough mixtures and lozenges.
Quite popular in Turkey as an alcoholic drink 'raki'. This is solid at lower temperatures.||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Latin Name:- Citrus bergamia
Country of Origin:- Italy
This Furocoumarin free oil (FCF) oil is produced by the re-distillation of the extracted essential oil. It is the furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin, removal enables them to be used more widely in products used on the skin.
Additonal information - This oils is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping|