|Content||Latin Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
Distilled in Vanuatu
Produced by the steam distillation of the dry wood. A very popular oil with a very characteristic woody odour, used extensively in fragrances, cosmetics and soaps etc. Useful for various aromatherapy/home uses and works well as a room fragrance.
Produced in sustainable plantations and government regulated. This material is distilled using biofuel (coconut oil) which makes this possibly the most environmental friendly produced sandalwood.
This is an oil of thicker consistency.||Latin Name:- Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin:- Guatemala
Pure essential oil. Cardamon has long been used as a flavouring in cooking, in particular curry dishes. It is also widely used in the cosmetic industry.||Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Another genuine oil straight from the grower distiller a must for those Basil lovers. Also known as sweet basil. Although botanically this is the same as the French Basil, it actually differs tremendously, from composition, to smell. Typically has a sweet spicy aroma.||Aniseed Oil
Latin name:-Pimpenella anisum
Country of origin:-Spain
Produced by the steam distillation of the plant seeds, produced in Spain. Has an aroma similar to that of Liquorice. Often used in cough mixtures and lozenges.
Quite popular in Turkey as an alcoholic drink 'raki'. This is solid at lower temperatures.||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Latin Name:- Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin:- Morocco
Pure Essential Oil with a sweet aromatic aroma. This oil blends well with other fragrances.|