|Content||Latin name: Citrus reticulata
Cold pressed for the peels, Tangerine oil is similar to sweet orange but is a more intense sweet fresh citrusy aroma, refreshing.
Blends well with a number of other oils.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
||Latin Name:- Juniperus virginiana
Distilled in the United States a popular choice of cedarwood oils. This oil has a mild warm, woody aroma.
At lower temperatures this oil changes consistency to a thick viscous type.||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Latin Name:- Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin:- Guatemala
Pure essential oil. Cardamon has long been used as a flavouring in cooking, in particular curry dishes. It is also widely used in the cosmetic industry.||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Name: Citronella
Latin Name:- Cymbopogon winteria
Country of Origin:- Java
Produced by steam distillation of the part dried grass. Very well known and has popular uses especially well known for its insect repellent properties with its striking lemon aroma. Also used in aromatherapy, perfumery and food flavouring.