|Content||Latin Name :- Boswellia carterii
Country Of Origin:- Somalia
Distilled by Norfolk Essential Oils
Distilled from the olibanum gum resin which we have imported from Somalia. A fine example of this pure natural product which we are proud to be able to offer as English Distilled and add to our expanding range of high quality oils. Distilled in our dedicated water still where the gum is added to agitated boiling water and distilled for 4 to 6 hours depending on the yield of gum. The oil vapours are condensed above the still and the oil is collected in the glass separator, the condensed water returns to the still for further distillation and is essentially a cohabation distillation.
A very nice oil.
Additional Information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping.||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin name:- Ferula ada-foetida
Country of origin:- UK Distilled
Commonly known as 'Devils Dung' and 'Devils Gum'
Steam distilled in our own distillery here in the UK from the gum imported from Iran. The gum itself comes from a large perennial herb where the roots are cut to produce the gum.
The oil has a very strong pungent odour similar to a very strong onion /garlic smell. The oil is a straw yellow in colouration. Used widely in the food and flavouring trade as well as a component in perfumery. Commonly used for digestive complaints.||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Latin Name:- Cinnamomum cassia
Country of Origin:- China
Pure Essential Oil with a warm sweet, spicy odour|