Chamomile Essential Oil (English/Roman)

£7.40£94.70
Category: ,

Description

Name:  Chamomile (English/Roman)

Latin Name:  Anthemis nobilis 

Origin:  NEO England UK

Overseas only:  This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping for overseas, please see further information below

A perennial of creeping habit – the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.

Origins

The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs – known as “Maythen”. It is not surprising, therefore, that it should be known as “English Chamomile” being ideally suited to our climate and soils.

Harvesting

The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused by the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflammatory agent.

Uses

The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.

This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , , , , ,