Latin Name:- Cymbopogon winteria
Country of Origin:- Java
Produced by steam distillation of the part dried grass. Very well known and has popular uses especially well known for its insect repellent properties with its striking lemon aroma. Also used in aromatherapy, perfumery and food flavouring.
||Latin Name:- Citrus bergamia
Country of Origin:- Italy
This Furocoumarin free oil (FCF) oil is produced by the re-distillation of the extracted essential oil. It is the furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin, removal enables them to be used more widely in products used on the skin.
Additonal information - This oils is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Country of Origin: UK
Is a bright light yellow coloured oil with a very powerful aroma, herbaceous and earthy.
This oil is distilled from the cleaned and dried harvested roots. The roots are harvested mechanically and then cleaned before chopping and are then steam distilled to produce a bright pure oil.
Angelica is a biennial plant with the roots being harvested after the first seasons growth, usually in the winter months which is why this is grown in the lighter black or sandy soils to allow for ease of harvesting.
Angelica has been used throughout history with its many virtues commonly associated with respiratory problems. But now is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavouring.
A highly versatile oil that should be found in any enthusiasts cupboard.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin Name:- Foeniculum vulgare
Country Of Origin:- France
The oil is steam distilled from the crushed harvested seeds. The oil is of a straw to yellow colouration.||.9Name:- Clove Bud
Latin Name:- Eugenia caryophyllata
County of Origin:- Madagasca
Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant. This very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrant ingredient for cosmetics and perfumery. As well as its aromatherapy uses.||Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Another genuine oil straight from the grower distiller a must for those Basil lovers. Also known as sweet basil. Although botanically this is the same as the French Basil, it actually differs tremendously, from composition, to smell. Typically has a sweet spicy aroma.|