Latin Name:- Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin:- France
Pure Essential Oil by steam distillation.
Additional information: This oil is classified as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping||Latin Name:- Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin:- Guatemala
Pure essential oil. Cardamon has long been used as a flavouring in cooking, in particular curry dishes. It is also widely used in the cosmetic industry.||Aniseed Oil
Latin name:-Pimpenella anisum
Country of origin:-Spain
Produced by the steam distillation of the plant seeds, produced in Spain. Has an aroma similar to that of Liquorice. Often used in cough mixtures and lozenges.
Quite popular in Turkey as an alcoholic drink 'raki'. This is solid at lower temperatures.||Latin Name:- Eucalyptus globulus
Country Of Origin:- China
Grown and distilled in China. A popular oil with a wide variety of uses and available in several sizes.
Additional information:- This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
||Latin name: Matricaria recutica
Country of Origin: NEO, England, UK
Grown and harvested here at Norfolk Essential Oils. The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple -like' that the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue.
The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentration of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the anti-inflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis.||Latin Name:- Carum carvi
This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds, which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a biennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.
Additonal information - This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping|