|Content||Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Origin - England
Grown and distilled in the heart of the fens, in East Anglia.
Produced in the second year of growth, the seeds are harvested by hand and then steam distilled to produce a pale light yellow oil.
Slightly lighter and fresher than the root oil, but with an added spice to it.
Similar to the root with many uses and use throughout history only seconded by ginseng. Traditionally used for respiratory complaints now commonly used in perfumes cosmetics and flavours.
||Latin Name:- Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin:- Guatemala
Pure essential oil. Cardamon has long been used as a flavouring in cooking, in particular curry dishes. It is also widely used in the cosmetic industry.||Name:- Coriander
Latin Name:- Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin:- Russia
Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration. Used in the flavours and fragrances. As well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils.||Latin Name:- Pimenta racemosa
Origin:- West Indian
Additional information: This oil is classed as flammable and will incur Hazmat shipping
Middle Note Pure essential oil
Steam distilled from the leaves of the bay tree. Used in fragrance, soaps and perfumes as well as a flavour ingredient. Has a high eugenol content.
||Name:- Chamomile (English/Roman)
Latin Name:- Anthemis nobilis
Origin:- NEO England UK
A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not suprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused ny the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antinflamatory agent.
The oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.||Name:- Cinnamon Leaf
Latin Name :- Cinnamonium zeylanicum
Country of Origin:- Sri Lanka
Pure Essential Oil - Cinnamon is a gorgeous warm spicy fragrance|